English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Telecommunications Transmission)
actual relative level [correct]
DEF: the actual relative level at a point on a circuit is the expression 10 log(exponent) 10(P/P(exponent) 0) dBr, where P represents the power of a sinusoidal test signal at the point concerned and P(exponent) 0 the power of that signal at the transmission reference point.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Transmission (Télécommunications))
niveau relatif réel de puissance [masculine noun]