English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology; Genetics)
morphogen [correct]
DEF: A signal molecule that can impose a pattern on a field of cells by causing cells in different places to adopt different fates.
CONT: The exact chemical nature of the morphogens is generally unknown; however, some hormones and proteins have these properties.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
morphogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un morphogène est une molécule secrétée ayant la propriété d'induire des types cellulaires différents à des concentrations différentes.
OBS: morphogène : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 31 janvier 2016.