English (Telephone Switching)
called party [correct]; called subscriber [correct]
DEF: The person who talks first on a station-to-station call.
OBS: Detection of the off-hook signal at the Central Office A indicates that the called party has answered, and a record is made for accounting.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
abonné demandé [correct, masculine noun]; abonné appelé [correct, masculine noun]; demandé [masculine noun]; appelé [masculine noun]; correspondant [masculine noun]
DEF: Abonné qui reçoit un appel téléphonique, c'est-à-dire celui qui parle le premier dans une conversation téléphonique.
OBS: Quand le demandé est un établissement, la personne qui répond au téléphone en donne le nom. Par exemple : Hôpital Saint-François d'Assise.
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica)
interlocutor requerido [correct, masculine noun]; persona llamada [feminine noun]