English (Military Organization; Military Communications)
signal dispatch office [correct, officially approved]; SDO [correct, officially approved]; signal despatch office [correct, officially approved]; SDO [correct, officially approved]; SDO
OBS: signal dispatch office; signal despatch office; SDO : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Transmissions militaires)
bureau des estafettes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BDE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bureau des estafettes; BDE : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.