English (Satellite Telecommunications; Radio Waves; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
signal processing [correct]
DEF: The manipulation of the received waveform to form target reports (sometimes called plots) and to estimate associated target parameters.
OBS: signal processing : term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Ondes radioélectriques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
traitement du signal [correct, masculine noun]; traitement des signaux [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Traitement du signal massivement parallèle.
OBS: traitement du signal; traitement des signaux : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.