English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telephone Facilities)
alarm sender [correct]
DEF: A unit at an unattended office which analyzes locally generated alarms and sends a signal to the parent attended central office, enabling maintenance staff there to classify the fault and arrange for it to be given appropriate attention at a suitable time.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations (Téléphonie))
émetteur de signal d'alarme [masculine noun]