English (Military Organization; Military Communications)
signal officer [correct, officially approved]; Sig O [correct, officially approved]
OBS: signal officer; Sig O : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Transmissions militaires)
officier des transmissions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; O Trans [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière des transmissions [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: officier des transmissions; O Trans : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: officier des transmissions : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des transmissions.