English (Military Organization; Signals (Military))
duty signal officer [correct, officially approved]; DSO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The individual, ranked sergeant or above, who is in charge of the duty shift within a signal command post.
OBS: duty signal officer; DSO : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
officier de service des transmissions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OST [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière de service des transmissions [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OST [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OST
DEF: Personne, du grade de sergent ou d'un grade supérieur, qui est chargée du quart de service au sein d'un poste de commandement des transmissions.
OBS: officier de service des transmissions; officière de service des transmissions; OST : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.