English (Signals (Military))
communications-electronics operation order [correct]; C-E Op O [correct]
DEF: Operation order issued by the commander or commanding officer of a signal formation or unit to elements under his command to detail tasks, groupings and coordinating instructions to ensure the execution of the signal plan.
OBS: It differs from the communications-electronics annex to the operation order only in its authority and channel in issue.
OBS: Source: Draft of Canadian Forces Publication B-GL-321-001/FT-001.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
ordre d'opération des transmissions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OOT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ordre d'opération émis par le commandant d'une formation ou unité des transmissions aux éléments sous son commandement pour définir les tâches, l'articulation et la coordination nécessaires à l'exécution du plan des transmissions.
OBS: Il ne diffère de l'annexe des transmissions à l'ordre d'opération que par son autorité et la voie par laquelle il est émis.
OBS: ordre d'opération des transmissions; OOT : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.