English (Signals (Military))
communications-electronics standing instructions [correct, plural, officially approved]; CESI [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Technical instructions issued periodically by a formation signal officer in order to facilitate signal operation, engineering, coordination and maintenance.
OBS: communications-electronics standing instructions; CESI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
instructions permanentes des transmissions [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; IPT [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; instruction permanente des transmissions [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IPT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IPT
DEF: Instruction technique émise au besoin par un chef des transmissions pour faciliter l'exploitation, l'ingénierie, la coordination ou la maintenance des systèmes de transmissions.
OBS: instruction permanente des transmissions; IPT : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: instructions permanentes des transmissions; IPT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.