English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Remote Sensing)
wavelet shrinkage [correct]; wavelet-shrinkage [correct]
CONT: The technology uses wavelet-shrinkage, denoising-based methods to reduce noise in the observed signal : the wavelet transform operation decomposes the observed signal into signal-associated coefficients and noise-associated coefficients that are separable.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Télédétection)
contraction des ondelettes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette technologie fait appel aux méthodes basées sur le débruitage par contraction des ondelettes afin de réduire le bruit dans le signal observé : l'opération de transformation des ondelettes décompose le signal observé en coefficient associé au signal et coefficient associé au bruit qui sont séparables.