English (Signals (Military))
communications-electronics operating instruction [correct, see observation, officially approved]; CEOI [correct, officially approved]; communications and electronics operating instruction [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; CEOI [correct, NATO, standardized]; CEOI
DEF: communications-electronics operating instructions : Instructions issued by authorized signal officers to detail the engineering, operation, maintenance and integration of signal systems and sub-systems.
OBS: communications-electronics operating instruction; CEOI : The plural form of this designations (communications-electronics operating instructions) and the abbreviation are officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: communications and electronics operating instruction; CEOI: The plural form of this designation (communications and electronics operating instructions) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
instruction d'exploitation des transmissions [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IET [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; instruction d'exploitation des moyens électroniques et de communication [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CEOI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CEOI
DEF: Instruction émise par un officier des transmissions autorisé pour définir les méthodes d'ingénierie, d'exploitation, de maintenance et d'intégration des systèmes et sous-systèmes des transmissions.
OBS: instruction d'exploitation des transmissions; IET : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: instruction d'exploitation des transmissions; IET : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: instruction d'exploitation des moyens électroniques et de communication; CEOI : La désignations au pluriel (instructions d'exploitation des moyens électroniques et de communication) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN.