English (Computers and Calculators)
asynchronous computer [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A computer in which each event or the performance of each operation starts as a result of a signal generated by the completion of the previous event or operation, or on the availability of the parts of the computer required for the next event or operation. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: asynchronous computer: term standardized by ISO and CSA and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur asynchrone [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; calculateur asynchrone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; calculateur arythmique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ordinateur arythmique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ordinateur dans lequel l'instant initial de chaque événement ou élément d'opération est déterminé par un signal déclenché à la fin de l'opération ou de l'élément précédent, ou par la disponibilité des unités de l'ordinateur nécessaires à l"exécution de l'opération ou de l'élément suivant. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: ordinateur asynchrone; ordinateur arythmique : termes uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: calculateur asynchrone; calculateur arythmique : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
computadora asíncrona [correct, feminine noun]; ordenador asíncrono [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Computadora (ordenador) cuya forma de funcionamiento requiere, que una operación no dé comienzo hasta que haya terminado la señal indicativa de la operación precedente, o que la parte de la computadora (ordenador) necesaria para la operación siguiente haya quedado libre.