English (Burners and Steamfitting; Safety Devices (Mechanical Components))
flame detection system [correct]
DEF: The flame detector, flame signal amplifier, and flame relay(in a flame safeguard control) which together determine whether a sufficient flame is present to continue the operation of a burner.
OBS: See record "flame detector / détecteur de flamme."
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques))
système de détection de flamme [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir la fiche «détecteur de flamme / flame detector».