English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
manual answering [correct, standardized]
DEF: Answering in which the called user must signal a readiness to receive the call by means of a manual operation.
OBS: manual answering: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: manual answering: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
réponse manuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réponse exigeant que l'utilisateur appelé indique, par une manœuvre appropriée, qu'il est prêt à recevoir l'appel.
OBS: réponse manuelle : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: réponse manuelle : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.