English (Television (Radioelectricity))
d.c. restoration
DEF: The operation of reconstructing a picture signal or video signal, with its d. c. component, from a signal not carrying a d. c. component or from a signal influenced by some unwanted d. c. component.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
restitution de la composante continue [feminine noun]
OBS: Reconstituer un signal d'image ou un signal d'image complet avec sa composante continue utile à partir d'un signal ne la comportant pas, ou [...] d'un signal affecté d'une composante continue inutile quelconque.