English (Signalling (Road Transport))
vehicle actuation [correct]; VA [correct]
DEF: [A command] applied to an individual traffic signal controller which is capable of modifying its operation in response to information received from detectors...
OBS: Applicable solely to one junction.
OBS: vehicle actuation; VA: term, abbreviation and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Signalisation routière)
commande par les véhicules [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Commande qui] s'applique aux contrôleurs de feux individuels capables d'en modifier le fonctionnement, en réponse à une information reçue de détecteurs [...]
OBS: Applicable uniquement à une intersection.
OBS: commande par les véhicules : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.