English (Genetics)
inverted terminal repeat [correct]; ITR [correct]
CONT: In vivo assembly of infectious AAV virion requires the presence of the inverted terminal repeats on the packaged DNA suggesting that the signal for packaging in vivo is located within the TR sequences(Samulski et al. 1989 J. Virol. 63 : 3822-3828; McLaughlin et al. 1988 J. Virol. 62 : 1963-1973).
French (Génétique)
répétition terminale inversée [correct, feminine noun]; ITR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le génome de l'AAV est constitué d'une copie d'ADN simple brin de 4,7 kb incluse dans une capside dépourvue d'enveloppe. L'organisation génétique est simple, ne comportant que deux cadres de lecture (rep et cap) et deux répétitions terminales (ITR) d'environ 140 pb.