English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
leader peptide [correct]; peptide leader [correct]
CONT: A leader peptide is typically coded ... by the first gene in an operon controlled by attenuation. Translation of the leader peptide can influence which alternative mRNA secondary structure forms, thereby enhancing or decreasing transcription termination by the attenuator.
OBS: Not to be confused with signal peptide.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
peptide-leader [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chez les bactéries, petit peptide codé par la séquence-leader des opérons de biosynthèse et participant à la régulation de leur expression.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec peptide-signal.