English (Morphology and General Physiology; Hormones; Dietetics)
satiety signal [correct]
CONT: As food enters the intestines for digestion, the peptide hormone cholecystokinin(CCK) stimulates the vagus nerve to send a satiety signal to the brain. The vagus nerve is therefore sensitive to stomach distension and CCK levels, as well as other factors related to food consumption. It communicates these satiety signals to the brain, and reduces food consumption. Other satiety signals operate over a longer time scale. The most important of these is the hormone leptin..., which is released mostly from adipose cells... The more fat in the cells, the more leptin is released into the bloodstream. When leptin reaches the brain, it signals that enough fat is stored throughout the body.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Hormones; Diététique)
signal de satiété [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] après l'ingestion d'aliments, les adipocytes, cellules qui stockent les lipides, sécrètent et déversent dans la circulation la leptine, qui constitue sans doute un signal de satiété.