English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
spread spectrum multiple access communication system
OBS: spread spectrum transmission : Communications technique in which many different signal waveforms are transmitted in a wide band; power is spread thinly over the band so narrow-band radios can operate within the wide-band without interference; used to achieve security and privacy, prevent jamming, and utilize signals buried in noise.
OBS: Spread Spectrum Systems. ... The technique is adopted for the following (advantage:) code-division multiplexing in satellite multiple-access data communications ...
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
système de télécommunications à accès multiple par spectre dispersé