English (Corporate Security; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Security Devices; Telecommunications)
line security [correct]
CONT: Several pages of this guide are devoted to the importance of line security, and the trained personnel at the signal terminal points, both of which are necessary to provide a complete security system.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Dispositifs de sécurité; Télécommunications)
protection des lignes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs pages de ce précis portent sur l'importance de la protection des lignes et du personnel aux postes terminaux, les deux étant indispensables pour assurer un système de protection complet.