English (Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Encryption and Decryption)
plain text audio input [correct]
CONT: Security could be increased by either cascading several stages or by feeding the summed signal back through the delay line, with the obvious consequence that there would be a proportional increase in the time between plain text audio input and plain text audio output.
French (Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
arrivée audio clair [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On pouvait augmenter encore le niveau de protection, soit en cascadant plusieurs brouillages successifs en série, soit en faisant repasser le signal additionné dans le circuit retard, ce qui naturellement augmentait d'autant le décalage de temps entre le départ audio clair et l'arrivée audio clair.