English (Spacecraft)
mission sensor [correct]
CONT: The SSUSI [Special Sensor Ultraviolet Spectrographic Imager] mission sensor contains a line scanning imaging spectrograph covering the far ultraviolet spectrum, and high sensitivity, nadir viewing photometers operating at 630 nm(with separate signal and background measurements) and 427. 8 nm.
French (Engins spatiaux)
capteur de mission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capteur réalisant des mesures qui font partie de l'objet de la mission d'un engin spatial.
OBS: capteur de mission : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS.