English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telegraph Equipment)
signal transformation [correct, standardized]; signal shaping [correct, standardized]
DEF: The action of modifying one or more characteristics of a signal, such as its maximum value, shape or timing.
OBS: signal transformation; signal shaping : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Appareils de télégraphie)
mise en forme de signal [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à modifier certaines caractéristiques d'un signal, telles que la valeur maximale, la forme ou l'échelonnement dans le temps.
OBS: mise en forme de signal : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Equipo de telegrafía)
transformación de señal [correct, feminine noun]; cambio de señal [correct, masculine noun]