English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
linear noise [correct]
CONT: Roughly speaking, a voltage amplifier has zero-current voltage fluctuations(noise in the absence of signal), resistance fluctuations(a source of linear noise) and nonlinear noise.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
bruit linéaire [correct, masculine noun]