English (Immunology)
allogeneic reactivity
CONT: The theory of allogeneic reactivity... is derived from the proposal that T cell activation is a two signal process and that the antigen-presenting cell plays an active role in the process of T cell activation by providing both the source of antigen signal(signal one) and a source of the costimulator(CoS) activity which provides the second signal for T cell induction.
French (Immunologie)
effet allogénique [masculine noun]
DEF: Immunopotentialisation non spécifique de l'antigène, secondaire à l'activation des cellules T, probablement médiée par un facteur (ou des facteurs) soluble(s) (facteur allogénique).