English (Seismic Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
seismic shothole [correct]; seismic shot-hole [correct]; seismic shot hole [correct]
DEF: Shot hole drilling required to install shot gun or explosive to develop ground vibration shock as a signal source for seismic survey.
OBS: It is usually a slim hole ... slim hole: A drill hole of the smallest practicable size, often drilled with a truck-mounted rig; used primarily for mineral exploration or as a stratigraphic or structure test.
French (Prospection sismique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
trou de tir sismique [correct, masculine noun]; trou de prospection sismique [correct, masculine noun]