English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
seismic monitoring [correct]
CONT: Seismic monitoring consists of three steps : detection of the signal from an event, location of the source and identification of the source as an earthquake or an explosion; the principal means of verifying compliance with a ban on underground testing.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
surveillance sismique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.