English (Artificial Intelligence)
autofocus system [correct]
DEF: Means of adjusting the sharpness of an image automatically, with a sensor for estimating distance or contrast and a drive mechanism to adjust the lens.
OBS: Active systems include a source to generate a signal to which the sensor responds; passive systems rely on ambient illumination.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système à mise au point automatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.