English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
first arrival [correct]; first break [correct]
DEF: The first recorded signal attributed to seismic wave travel from a source.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
première arrivée [correct, feminine noun]; arrivée première [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Premier mouvement [sismique] enregistré.