English (Telegraphy)
mark and space element [correct]
OBS: space : the open-circuit condition or the signal causing the open-circuit condition in telegraphic communication; the closed-circuit condition is called the mark.
French (Télégraphie)
élément de travail et de repos [correct, masculine noun]