English (Orbital Stations)
video signal converter [correct, officially approved]; VSC [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A Canadian electronic device, called a video signal converter (VSC) ... will enable camera video signals to be converted and made compatible with the fibre optic communications used inside the Destiny laboratory.
OBS: video signal converter; VSC : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
convertisseur de signal vidéo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VSC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; convertisseur VSC [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Un dispositif électronique canadien, appelé convertisseur de signal vidéo (VSC) [...] permettra de convertir le signal vidéo des caméras pour le rendre compatible aux systèmes de communications par fibre optique à l'intérieur du laboratoire Destiny.
OBS: convertisseur de signal vidéo; VSC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).