English (Telephone Metering)
answer/disconnect supervision [correct]
DEF: A process by which the lifting of the called receiver(answer) or replacement of a receiver at either end of a call(disconnect) is detected and a corresponding signal is passed to initiate action(e. g., start or stop timing, release the circuit).
French (Téléphonométrie)
supervision de la réponse/du débranchement [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus permettant de détecter quand on décroche le récepteur (réponse) ou quand on le raccroche à la fin d'un appel (débranchement) et qui émet un signal qui déclenche une action (p. ex., départ ou arrêt du compte, libération du circuit).