English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
electric start signal [correct]
CONT: With electronic timing, an audible electric start signal will be given simultaneously with the command to start.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
signal électronique de départ [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le commandement oral «Partez!» est donné au moment où retentit le signal électronique de départ.