English (Data Transmission; Data Banks and Databases)
start-stop transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: An asynchronous transmission such that each group of signal elements representing a character is preceded by a specific signal, called a start signal, and is followed by another signal, called a stop signal.
OBS: start-stop transmission: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Transmission de données; Banques et bases de données)
transmission asynchrone par caractère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmission asynchrone dans laquelle chaque groupe d'éléments de signal représentant un caractère est précédé d'un signal particulier, appelé signal de départ, et suivi d'un autre signal, appelé signal d'arrêt.
OBS: transmission asynchrone par caractère : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Bancos y bases de datos)
transmisión arrítmica de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmisión asíncrona en la que cada grupo de elementos de código, correspondientes a una señal de carácter se halla precedido de una señal de inicio, que sirve para preparar al mecanismo receptor para la recepción y registro de un carácter, y se halla seguido de una señal de detención, que sirve para llevar al mecanismo receptor a un estado de descanso en preparación para la recepción del carácter siguiente.