English (Epidemiology; Viral Diseases; Biotechnology)
viral signal [correct]
CONT: Most people with COVID-19 start shedding SARS-CoV-2 [severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2] within 24 hours of being infected through their feces. This "viral signal" detected in wastewater helps provide population-level estimates of the rate of infection in a city, indicating whether the number of infected people is increasing, decreasing or staying the same. This signal is a leading indicator of impending surges in number of active cases by 7 to 10 days following sample collection.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies virales; Biotechnologie)
signal viral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les données d'ARN du SRAS-CoV-2 [coronavirus du syndrome respiratoire aigu sévère 2] mesurées dans les matières en suspension (les particules) et les boues des décanteurs primaires semblent, d'après quelques études, plus représentatives de la prévalence ou de l'incidence de la maladie dans la population que celles provenant de la phase liquide des affluents, et elles permettraient de détecter un signal viral dans des communautés à relativement faible taux de prévalence de COVID-19.