English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
tape reservoir [correct]
DEF: A length of mag tape in the vacuum servo-mechanism used as a supply to take up or provide slack tape when the tape drives stop or change direction of movement, i. e. photo-electric devices signal a low or high supply of tape.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
réservoir de bande [correct, masculine noun]