English (Telecommunications Transmission)
echo-cancelling technique [correct]
DEF: A technique used to stop a received signal from being transmitted back to its origin by constructing a signal closely approximating the echo component and subtracting it from the locally transmitted signal.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
technique d'annulation d'écho [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
técnica de cancelación de eco [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica utilizada para detener una señal recibida que está siendo devuelta a su origen, mediante la creación de una señal que se acerca estrechamente al componente de eco y lo sustrae de la señal transmitida localmente.