English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport))
stop signal [correct]
CONT: Signals must be given from a point where they can be plainly seen and in such a manner that they cannot be misunderstood. If there is a doubt as to the meaning of a signal, or for whom it is intended, it must be regarded as a stop signal.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail))
signal d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal qui présente une indication d'arrêt.