English (Computer Programs and Programming)
external interrupt [correct]
DEF: A signal from outside the computer that causes the computer to stop what it is doing and respond to that signal.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
interruption externe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interruption provoquée par l'environnement de l'ordinateur (périphérique, canal, etc.).