English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
tone defeat [correct]; tone defeat switch [correct]; tone bypass [correct]; tone bypass switch [correct]
DEF: A switch that entirely removes the tone controls from the [amplifier] signal path [for a more natural sound].
OBS: Everything that can be done to shorten the signal path will decrease noise and improve detail.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
restituteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Commande qui permet d'éliminer totalement le réglage de tonalité provenant du signal acoustique d'un amplificateur afin de produire un son plus naturel.