English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Data Transmission)
transmitter off [correct]; XOFF [correct]; transmitter-off [correct]; X-OFF [correct]; X-OFF
OBS: On peripheral devices, the X-OFF switch indicates that the sending signal is off.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Transmission de données)
signal Xoff [correct, masculine noun]; Xoff [correct]; arrêt-transmission [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la mémoire tampon du récepteur arrive à saturation, le récepteur envoie le signal Xoff à l'émetteur, lui demandant ainsi de suspendre la transmission.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Transmisión de datos)
transmisor apagado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Señal de control enviada por la máquina o equipo receptor al transmisor para indicarle que debe suspender la transmisión, o que no la inicie, si se está preparando para hacerlo.