English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
operating mode [correct]
CONT: An override switch is mounted on the control unit to manually control the operating mode of the system during maintenance or in the event of a lack of a photoelectric control signal.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
mode de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mode de fonctionnement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
modo de funcionamiento [correct, masculine noun]