English (Fire Detection)
fire detection system [correct, officially approved]; fire-detection system [correct]; automatic detection installation [correct]; automatic fire detection system [correct]; automatic fire detection device [correct]
DEF: A system for detecting the presence of abnormal fire, smoke or heat.
CONT: Automatic fire detection devices may be added, allowing, the system to sense the presence of fire and to initiate a signal.
OBS: fire detection system: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Détection des incendies)
installation de détection automatique d'incendie [correct, feminine noun]; installation de détection automatique [correct, feminine noun]; installation de détection d'incendie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dispositif de détection automatique d'incendie [correct, masculine noun]; système de détection [correct, masculine noun]; système automatique de détection incendie [correct, masculine noun]; système de détection d'incendie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système destiné à signaler, déceler et localiser automatiquement un début d'incendie. Il comprend : un ensemble d'organes sensibles (détecteurs), un ou des tableaux de signalisation, des organes intermédiaires.
OBS: installation de détection d'incendie; système de détection d'incendie : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).