English (Radioelectricity; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Electronics; Electronic Music)
matching [correct]; impedance matching [correct]; load matching [correct]
DEF: The technique of either adjusting the load-circuit impedance or inserting a network between two parts of a system to produce the desired power transfer of signal.
OBS: Mismatching may produce some of the following: (1) A low-impedance load circuit shorting out a high-impedance source, (2) A low-impedance source not having sufficient voltage output to drive a high-impedance load, or (3) In a transmission line, standing waves resulting in loss of power.
French (Radioélectricité; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Électronique; Musique électronique)
adaptation [correct, feminine noun]; adaptation d'impédance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Connexion d'un circuit ou de tout autre dispositif électrique à une charge d'impédance telle que le transfert de l'énergie ou du signal de l'un à l'autre soit optimal.
Spanish (Radioelectricidad; Telefonía y tecnología de microondas; Electrónica; Música electrónica)
adaptación de impedancias [correct, feminine noun]; acoplamiento de impedancias [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unión de dos impedancias diferentes, para que haya transferencia de una a otra. La eficaz transferencia de potencia de una etapa a otra se logra cuando las impedancias de ambas etapas se acoplan o igualan.
CONT: Un ejemplo de un mal acoplamiento de impedancias es la pérdida de volumen cuando un micrófono de baja impedancia se conecta a un amplificador de alta impedancia.
CONT: Una forma empírica de adaptación de impedancias se realiza con un sintonizador de línea ranurada, el cual consiste en una guía ranurada dentro de la cual se ubica una sonda de posición y penetración variable.