English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
passive electronically scanned array [correct]; PESA [correct]
DEF: ... a solid state system in which all the antenna elements are connected to a single transmitter/receiver and [that] uses phase shifter modules to selectively delay certain parts of the signal, while allowing others to transmit without delay.
CONT: One radar that has gained popularity due to its ability to scan a large field of view is the phased array radar (PAR). [One] traditional PAR [is] known as a passive electronically scanned array (PESA). In the PESA, a single transmitter generates a high-powered signal that is transmitted through individual antenna elements. Each transmit element has an associated computer-controlled phase shifter ... that creates a directional beam by adding a phase shift to the signal from each element. The narrow beam is sequentially steered through the field of view by changing the phase at each element.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
ensemble passif de balayage électronique [correct, masculine noun]; PESA [correct, masculine noun]