English (Telephone Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications)
magneto system [correct]
OBS: Local battery system where the current that is needed for the signal transmission originates from a generator located at the subscriber's station.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Transmission (Télécommunications); Télécommunications)
système à magnéto [correct, masculine noun]; système avec magnéto [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Système de téléphonie à batterie locale dans lequel le courant provoquant la signalisation provient d'une génératrice du poste de l'abonné.