English (Conductors and Resistors)
signal ground [correct]; SG [correct]
CONT: However, "ground" as a concept can be confusing as it relates to three different situations : chassis ground, signal ground, or earth ground. All three indicate connecting to a point of(theoretically) zero voltage, but within a different context : chassis ground for a device, signal ground for very low-voltage signals within a device, and earth ground for a power system.
French (Conducteurs et résistances)
terre de signalisation [correct, feminine noun]; retour commun [correct, masculine noun]