English (Telecommunications Transmission; Electronic Devices)
compandor [correct]; compander [correct]
DEF: A system that improves the signal-to-noise ratio by compressing the signal at the transmission end and restoring, or expanding, it at the receiving end.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Dispositifs électroniques)
compresseur-extenseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble constitué par un compresseur, situé en un point de transmission et d'un extenseur situé au point de réception.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Dispositivos electrónicos)
compresor-expansor [correct, masculine noun]; compresor dilatador [masculine noun]
DEF: Combinación de un compresor en un punto del canal de comunicación, seguido por un expansor en otro punto.