English (Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
selection by wheel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A multi-wheel control where the signal of a predetermined wheel controls the system for all the wheels of the group.
OBS: selection by wheel: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
sélection par roue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle par groupe de roues dans lequel le signal d'une roue prédéterminée pilote le dispositif pour toutes les roues du groupe.
OBS: sélection par roue : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
selección por rueda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Control multirruedas en donde la señal de una rueda predeterminada controla el sistema para todas las ruedas del grupo.