English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
secondary radar [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A radar system wherein a radio signal transmitted from a radar station initiates the transmission of a radio signal from another station.
OBS: secondary radar: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar secondaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système dans lequel un signal radio transmis par la station radar déclenche la transmission d'un signal radio d'une autre station.
OBS: radar secondaire : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
radar secundario [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Sistema de radar en el cual la señal radioeléctrica transmitida por la estación radar inicia la transmisión de una señal radioeléctrica de otra estación.
OBS: radar secundario: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).