English (Air Navigation Aids)
on-course signal
CONT: Under the old system, airliners are led from airport to airport by radio ranges which sound an on-course signal in the pilot's ears only when the plane is in one of four narrow beams.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
signal d'alignement de piste [masculine noun]