English (Fire Detection)
detection pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pressure threshold, above the pressure at ignition of the reactants, at which a firing signal is applied to the explosion suppressors.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Détection des incendies)
pression de détection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Seuil de pression au-dessus de la pression correspondant à l'inflammation des réactifs pour lequel un signal est donné aux suppresseurs d'explosion.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.