English (Road Traffic)
signal plan selection [correct]
DEF: Traffic control that uses a number of predetermined signal timing plans called into use by time of day or according to traffic conditions; selection may be either automatic or manual.
OBS: signal plan selection: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
choix de plans de feux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régulation utilisant un certain nombre de plans de coordination de feux prédéterminés auxquels il est fait appel selon les moments de la journée ou les conditions de circulation, ce choix pouvant être automatique ou manuel.
OBS: choix de plans de feux : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.