English (Telecommunications Facilities)
data scrambler [correct]
DEF: a device used in long digital transmission systems to convert an input digital signal into a pseudo-random sequence free from long runs of marks, spaces, or other simple repetitive patterns. This facilitates timing extraction and reduces the accumulation of jitter.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
embrouilleur de données [proposal, masculine noun]