English (Telecommunications)
timing recovery [correct, standardized]; timing extraction [correct]
DEF: The derivation of a cyclic timing signal from a received digital signal, based on the periodicity of the time slots.
OBS: timing recovery: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Télécommunications)
récupération du rythme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Obtention d'un signal de rythme à partir d'un signal numérique reçu, en se servant de la périodicité des créneaux temporels élémentaires.
OBS: récupération du rythme : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.