English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
character phase [correct]
DEF: The condition in which a "character cycle" of the local timing coincides completely with a character cycle of the received signal.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
phase de caractère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État dans lequel un «cycle de caractère» de la cadence locale coïncide exactement avec un cycle de caractère du signal reçu.