English (Artificial Intelligence)
Adaptive Linear Neuron [correct]; Adaptive Linear Element [correct]; ADALINE [correct]; Adaline [correct]
DEF: One of the early and fundamental modifications of the basic neural element proposed by Widrow. The Adaline has provisions for independent adjustment of each of the weights on the input to the threshold sections. Thus, based on the assessment of the network’s performance, these parameters can be adjusted.
CONT: The Adaline takes the input and the desired output, and adjusts itself so that it can perform the desired transformation. Furthermore, if the signal characteristics change, the Adaline can adapt automatically.
OBS: The term Adaline is an acronym; however, its meaning has changed somewhat over the years. Initially called the ADAptive Linear Neuron, it became the ADAptive LINear Element, when neural networks fell out of favor in the late 1960s.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
adaline [correct, feminine noun]; machine Adaline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On considère les premiers réseaux de neurones (adaline de Widrow, perceptron de Rosenblatt).
CONT: Widrow conçut la machine Adaline qui fut utilisée pour la reconnaissance de la parole.