English (Education Theory and Methods)
transformation drill; conversion drill
CONT: Transformation drills : The Transformation type asks the student to transform a sentence in response to a signal word. This is the drill used most often for practise of tenses.
CONT: Transformation or Conversion Drills: Even before the development of the theory of syntax as a series of transformations from deep structures, language teachers recognized the value of asking students to transform or convert sentence patterns from declarative to interrogative, from positive to negative, from active to passive, from past to present or future, and so on.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
exercice de transformation [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) Les élèves entendent une série de phrases données par le professeur et y opèrent chaque fois un changement grammatical selon les instructions reçues (...). But. L'exercice de transformation est basé sur le principe essentiel de l'opposition. Chaque exercice fait travailler une des oppositions grammaticales qui caractérisent la structure de la langue étudiée.