English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Electronic Circuits Technology; Information Processing (Informatics))
signal regeneration [correct, standardized]
DEF: Signal transformation that restores a signal so that it conforms to its original characteristics.
OBS: signal regeneration: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Technologie des circuits électroniques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
régénération de signal [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mise en forme de signal destinée à le rendre conforme à ses caractéristiques d'origine.
OBS: régénération de signal : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
regeneración de señal [feminine noun]