English (Biochemistry)
small G-Protein [correct]
CONT: Tyrosine kinase oncogenes and growth-regulatory signal transduction. Research in our laboratory is focused on the molecular mechanisms regulating cellular growth and differentiation in both normal and tumor cells. Using hematopoietic differentiation and fibroblast transformation as model systems, we are investigating the roles of non-receptor protein-tyrosine kinases and small G-proteins in these processes. Tyrosine kinase activity is associated with many proteins involved in growth-regulatory signal transduction, including growth hormone receptors and transforming oncogene products.
French (Biochimie)
petite protéine G [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les petites protéines G de la famille Rho (sous-groupe de la vaste famille Ras) jouent ainsi un rôle déterminant dans le contrôle de la réorganisation du cytosquelette d'actine. Elles agissent les unes sur les autres, en cascade, et collaborent avec de nombreux partenaires auxquels elles se lient par des domaines protéiques conservés, en un système dont nous avons déjà souligné la complexité.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
proteína G pequeña [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una clase principal de proteína G, denominada proteínas G pequeñas, es la familia ras, que fueron inicialmente identificadas como los productos de oncogenes de virus de sarcoma de rata.