English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
retaining wire safety [correct]
OBS: The safety is part of the underwater sound signal.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
sûreté à fil rétenteur [proposal, feminine noun]