English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
water entry hole [correct]
OBS: The hole is part of the underwater sound signal.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
trou d'admission de l'eau [proposal, masculine noun]