English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Waves)
fill-in signal unit [correct]
DEF: A signal unit containing only error control and delimitation information, which is transmitted when there are no message signal units or link status signal units to be transmitted.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Ondes radioélectriques)
trame sémaphore de remplissage [correct, feminine noun]