English (Optics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Display Technology)
monitor [correct, noun]
CONT: monitor-referred to by aga as "display unit". This unit receives signal from the [infrared] camera and transforms it into a visual image which is projected on a conventional video tube.
French (Optique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
récepteur [masculine noun]
DEF: écran d'affichage transformant le signal de la caméra infra-rouge en une image graphique qui est projetée sur un tube-image vidéo conventionnel.