English (Telecommunications; Informatics)
isochronous signal
OBS: A signal is isochronous if the time interval separating any two significant instants is theoretically equal to the unit interval or to a multiple of the unit interval.
French (Télécommunications; Informatique)
signal isochrone; signal synchrone
OBS: Un signal est dit isochrone lorsque l'intervalle séparant deux instants significatifs quelconques est théoriquement égal à l'intervalle unitaire ou à un multiple de l'intervalle unitaire.