English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
hysteresis [correct]
DEF: The lagging in the response of a unit of a system behind an increase or a decrease in the strength of a signal.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
hystérésis [correct, feminine noun]; hystérèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de retard entre l'effet et la cause, pouvant faire varier les caractéristiques d'un matériau soumis à une action élastique ou magnétique, tour à tour croissante et décroissante.