English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
backward indicator bit [correct]; BIB [correct]
DEF: a bit in a signal unit requesting, by its status change, retransmission at the remote end when a signal unit is received out of sequence.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
bit indicateur vers l'arrière [correct, masculine noun]