English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
backward sequence number [correct]; BSN [correct]
DEF: a field in a signal unit sent which contains the forward sequence number of a correctly received signal unit being acknowledged.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
numéro de séquence vers l'arrière [correct, masculine noun]