English (Noise Pollution)
noise field
CONT: In a typical ANC(active noise control) system operating in a steady harmonic noise field would be sensed with any array of microphones, the signals from which would be analyzed by a central processor unit/digital signal processor combination.
French (Pollution par le bruit)
champ sonore [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un système actif antibruit et antivibration traditionnel qui fonctionne dans une harmonique constante, le champ sonore serait détecté à l'aide d'une série de microphones et les signaux seraient analysés par un processeur central ou un dispositif numérique combiné de traitement des signaux.