English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
lone signal unit [correct, officially approved]; LSU [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A single signal unit comprising the total message.
OBS: lone signal unit; LSU : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
unité de signalisation solitaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LSU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de signalisation unique constituant le message tout entier.
OBS: unité de signalisation solitaire; LSU : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
unidad aislada de señalización [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LSU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Una sola unidad de señalización que comprende la totalidad del mensaje.
OBS: unidad aislada de señalización; LSU: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).