English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
adder-subtracter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit that acts as an adder or subtracter, depending upon the control signal received.
OBS: An adder-subtracter may be designed so as to yield the sum and the difference at the same time.
OBS: adder-subtracter: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
additionneur-soustracteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui, en réponse à un signal de commande, agit soit comme additionneur, soit comme soustracteur.
OBS: L'additionneur-soustracteur peut être conçu de façon à fournir en même temps la somme et la différence.
OBS: additionneur-soustracteur : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.