English (Analytical Chemistry; Security; Fire Detection)
detector sensitivity [correct]; detectivity of a detector [correct]
DEF: The increase of the detector signal per unit increase of concentration or mass of the test substance.
OBS: Detector sensitivity. ... Increasing the sensitivity , especially increasing it beyond the application requirement, substantially increases the probability of false alarms.
French (Chimie analytique; Sécurité; Détection des incendies)
sensibilité d'un détecteur [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilité du détecteur [correct, feminine noun]; détectivité d'un détecteur [correct, feminine noun]