English (Computer Hardware)
counter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device with a finite number of states, each of which represents a number that, upon receipt of an appropriate signal, can be increased by a unit or by a given constant.
OBS: counter: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Matériel informatique)
compteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; totalisateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui peut prendre un nombre fini d'états, dont chaque état représente un nombre, et qui est susceptible, dès réception d'un signal approprié, d'augmenter le nombre représenté d'une unité ou d'une constante donnée.
OBS: compteur : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.