English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Audio Technology)
phase angle transducer [correct, standardized]
CONT: Phase angle transducers provide a signal which is linearly proportional to the phase angle between a voltage and a current in a power system. This type of transducer is often called a power factor transducer, which is technically incorrect as power factor is proportional to the cosine of the phase angle and as such is non linear.
OBS: phase angle transducer: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Électroacoustique)
transducteur de déphasage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: transducteur de déphasage : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).