English (Applications of Electronics; Electrical Measuring Equipment)
overrange circuit
OBS: For example, if a signal changes from 9. 999V to 10. 012V, a four digit DVM without overranging could measure the first voltage as "9. 999V", but would require a range change to make the second measurement with a resulting reading of "10. 01V. The 0. 002V change would not be seen. With overranging, the second measurement could be made as "10. 012V" with no loss of resolution. Taken from Hewlett-Packard.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
circuit de dépassement de gamme [masculine noun]