English (Telecommunications Transmission; Data Transmission)
duobinary signal [correct]
DEF: A pseudo-binary coded signal in which a 0 bit is represented by a zero-level electric current or voltage; a 1 bit is represented by a positive-level current(voltage), if the quantity of 0 bits since the last 1 bit is even, and by a negative-level current(voltage), if the quantity of 0 bits since the last 1 bit is odd.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmission de données)
signal duobinaire [correct, masculine noun]