English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
voltage gain [correct]; Av [correct]; voltage amplification [correct]; Av [correct]; Av
DEF: Amplification of an input-signal voltage to give a higher output-signal voltage; the signal increase resulting from this process.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
gain en tension [correct, masculine noun]; Gv [correct]
DEF: Amplification d'un signal de sorte que la tension que représente ce signal à l'entrée de l'amplificateur soit plus élevée à la sortie : Gv = 20 log(Vs/Ve).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
ganancia de tensión [correct, feminine noun]