English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radio Transmission and Reception)
radio-frequency wanted-to-interfering signal ratio
DEF: [The] ratio, expressed in dB, between the values of the radio-frequency voltage of the wanted signal and the interfering signal, measured at the input of the receiver under specified conditions.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Émission et réception radio)
rapport signal/brouilleur aux fréquences radioélectriques [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport exprimé en dB, entre les valeurs de la tension aux fréquences radioélectriques du signal utile et la tension aux fréquences radioélectriques brouilleuse, ces tensions étant mesurées aux bornes d'entrée du récepteur, dans des conditions déterminées.