English (Magnetism)
magnetostrictive sensor [correct]
CONT: Magnetostrictive Level Sensors consist of a NEMA 6/IP68 tube which houses the sensor electronics, a magnetostrictive wire and a float with an embedded magnet. The position of the magnet in the float is precisely determined by the interaction with signal pulses in the wire. Float position is then converted to a 4-20 mA output in the current out version, or processed into a level measurement via the serial output in the S3LT version.
French (Magnétisme)
capteur magnétostrictif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les capteurs de niveau magnétostrictifs 2222 de +GF+ SIGNET se composent d'un tube (degré de protection NEMA 6/IP68) où sont logés l'unité électronique du capteur, le fil magnétostrictif et le flotteur équipé d'un aimant. L'interaction avec les impulsions du signal dans le fil détermine avec précision la position de l'aimant dans le flotteur. Cette position est alors convertie en sortie courant 4-20 mA (modèle sortie courant) ou transformée en mesure de niveau via la sortie sérielle.