English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Processing of Language Data; Acoustics (Physics); Telephones)
word template [correct]
DEF: A representation of the acoustic signal produced by a speaker uttering a single word, which is matched against a signal to be recognized.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Informatisation des données linguistiques; Acoustique (Physique); Téléphones)
mot de référence [correct, masculine noun]; attribut de mot [correct, masculine noun]; gabarit de mot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement des caractéristiques acoustiques d'un mot isolé, en vue de sa comparaison avec un signal ultérieur à reconnaître.