English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
specific detectivity [correct]; normalized detectivity [correct]; D-star [correct]
CONT: There's a convenient way to remember the significance of D[ star]:. Recall that it is the signal-to-noise ratio when one watt of radiation is incident on a detector with a sensitive area of 1 cm² and the noise is measured with an electrical bandwidth of 1 herts. Thus, the term D[ star]: is a normalized detectivity that's convenient for comparing the performance of detectors with different areas when used in circuits with different bandwidths.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
détectivité spécifique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détectivité normalisée en fonction de la surface unitaire et de la largeur de bande unitaire.