English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
digital noise reduction [correct]; DNR [correct]
CONT: Digital noise reduction. Improves signal-to-noise ratio and avoids "snowy pictures especially under poor light conditions.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
réduction numérique du bruit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé permettant d'atténuer le bruit, que ce soit pour l'audio ou la vidéo.