English (Internet and Telematics)
signal-to-noise ratio [correct]
DEF: The amount of useful information to be found in a given Usenet newsgroup.
CONT: When used in reference to Usenet activity, signal-to-noise ratio describes the relation between amount of actual information in a discussion, compared to their quantity. More often than not, there's substantial activity in a newsgroup, but a very small number of those articles actually contain anything useful.
French (Internet et télématique)
ratio signal sur bruit [correct, masculine noun]; rapport S/B [correct, masculine noun]; rapport signal/bruit [correct, masculine noun]; ratio signal/bruit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désigne le taux d'informations utiles d'un message ou d'un forum par rapport au volume de messages.
CONT: Comme vous pouvez aisément l'imaginer, ceci conduit souvent à un phénomène appelé faible ratio signal sur bruit (en fait une quantité de textes fouillis qui engendrent peu de discussions ou des discussions sans aucun intérêt).