English (Telecommunications)
degree of redundancy [correct]
DEF: The degree of the employment of several devices, each performing the same function in order to improve the reliability of a particular function.
OBS: As the signal-to-noise ratio decreases, redundancy may be employed to prevent an increase in transmission error.
French (Télécommunications)
degré de redondance [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
grado de redundancia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grado de empleo de varios dispositivos que cumplen la misma función con el fin de mejorar la fiabilidad de una función en particular.
OBS: A medida que disminuye la relación señal/ruido, es más necesario emplear la redundancia para prevenir un incremento en errores de transmisión.