English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
predictor [correct]; prediction factor
DEF: Meteorological element, or an index compiled from several elements, which is known (often empirically) to be highly correlated with a quantity which is to be forecast and is used to forecast that quantity.
CONT: It is clear from signal-to-noise ratio arguments that detection will be hastened if the noise level can be reduced. This can be achieved using some form of regression analysis with CO2 variations and other climate forcing factors as predictors.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
prédicteur [correct, masculine noun]; paramètre de prévision [masculine noun]; prédiseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Élément météorologique, ou indice calculé à partir de plusieurs éléments, dont on sait (souvent de manière empirique) qu'il est fortement corrélé avec une grandeur à prévoir et qui est utilisé pour prévoir cette grandeur.
CONT: D'une façon générale, la prévision consiste à passer de données connues (les prédicteurs) à une quantité inconnue au moment de la prévision.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Modelización (Matemáticas))
parámetro predictor [masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento meteorológico, o un índice calculado con varios elementos, que se sabe (a menudo empíricamente) que tiene una correlación alta con la magnitud que se desea predecir y que se utiliza para preverla.