English (Physics)
delta light pulse [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Analytical expressions for the signal-to-noise ratio are derived for the case of detecting stratification layers of a water medium with a delta light pulse in the presence of shot noise and receiver-transmitter noise.
OBS: delta light pulse: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Physique)
impulsion lumineuse de Dirac [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: impulsion lumineuse de Dirac : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Física)
impulso luminoso de Dirac [correct, masculine noun]