English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
gain spectral ripple
CONT: When an optical channel multiplex has passed through a cascade of EDFAs, these gain spectral ripples and non-uniformities induce significant gain and signal-to-noise ratio discrepancies between the channels.
OBS: fiber optics
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
non-uniformité spectrale du gain [feminine noun]