English (Telecommunications Transmission)
octonary signaling [correct]
DEF: A communications mode in which information is passed by the presence and absence of plus and minus variation of eight discrete levels of one parameter of the signaling medium.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
signalisation octonaire [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
señal octonaria [feminine noun]; señalamiento octonario [proposal, masculine noun]; señalización octonaria [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Modo (modalidad) de comunicaciones en el cual la información se pasa por la presencia y ausencia, o variaciones de más o menos, de ocho valores discretos de un parámetro del medio señalador.