English (Computer Mathematics)
Hamming weight [correct]
DEF: The number of non-zero symbols in a symbol sequence.
CONT: For binary signaling, Hamming weight is the number of "1" bits in the binary sequence.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
poids de Hamming [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de bits à 1 dans un mot.
CONT: La condition nécessaire et suffisante pour qu'un mot à composantes binaires soit orthogonal à lui-même est donc que le poids de Hamming du mot soit pair.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.