English (Genetics)
Hedgehog signal [correct]; Hedgehog signaling protein [correct]
CONT: Sending and receiving the Hedgehog signal: control by the Drosophila Gli protein cubitus interruptus.
CONT: The ptc gene encodes a transmembrane protein that in Drosophila acts in opposition to the Hedgehog signaling protein, controlling cell fates, patterning, and growth in numerous tissues. The human PTC gene appears to be crucial for proper embryonic development and for tumor suppression.
French (Génétique)
signal Hedgehog [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le système de transmission du signal Hedgehog est à l'honneur. Son régulateur négatif, Patched, est déficient dans le syndrome de Gorlin et des épithéliomas baso-cellulaires sporadiques. L'une des cibles du signal Hedgehog est le facteur Wingless/Wnt1, lui même impliqué dans la régulation de la prolifération et de la morphogénèse. Ce facteur agit en contrôlant la quantité et l'activité de la ß-caténine [...]