English (Telephone Switching; Call Distribution Systems)
common battery signaling [correct]; CBS [correct]
DEF: Signaling in which the signaling power of a telephone is supplied by the serving switch.
OBS: In common-battery signaling, "talking power" may be supplied by common or local battery.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Distributeurs d'appels (Téléphonie))
appel à batterie centrale [masculine noun]