English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
signaling technique [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A technique that generates] a complete description of the modulation, data encoding, protocol, and sequences required to communicate between tags and interrogators.
OBS: signaling technique : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
technique de signalisation [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui génère une description complète de la modulation, de l'encodage de données, du protocole et des séquences nécessaires pour les communications entre étiquettes et interrogateurs.