English (Ship Communications (Military); Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
flashing-light signaling [correct]
CONT: ... practised her flashing-light signaling, which uses a light with shutters to transmit Morse-code messages between ships.
French (Communications en mer (Militaire); Signalisation (Transport par eau))
signalisation par projecteur [proposal, feminine noun]