English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
glutathione conjugate [correct]
CONT: I am interested in studying reactions of glutathione with electrophiles, enzyme catalysts for these reactions, and the biological and chemical fates of the glutathione-electrophile conjugate products of these reactions. My colleagues and I have identified a novel glutathione-conjugate transport protein, RLIP76, which functions in intracellular signaling pathways and can also transport structurally unrelated amphiphilic chemotherapeutic agents. We are currently studying the role of this transporter in lung cancer cell drug-resistance and morphology.
CONT: The molecular basis of glutathione conjugate transport in plants.
CONT: Kinetic studies of aflatoxin B1-glutathione conjugate formation in liver and kidneys of adult and weanling rats. ... Aflatoxin B1(AFB1)-glutathione(GSH) conjugation is the major pathway for the detoxification of aflatoxin metabolites. This reaction is catalysed by GSH S-transferase (GST) and play a major role in modulation of AFB1 adduct formation to nuclear DNA.
OBS: conjugation: 1. The act of joining together or the state of being conjugated. ... 3. (chemistry) The joining together of two compounds to produce another compound, such as the combination of a toxic product with some substance in the body to form a detoxified product, which is then eliminated.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
composé conjugué du gluthation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La double réduction de Birch du naphtalène fournit un triène non conjugué bien qu'un composé conjugué soit plus stable.
OBS: Il y a plusieurs définitions possibles d'un système conjugué. Nous utiliserons la suivante : on appelle système conjugué, un ensemble d'atomes ayant des orbitales atomiques pouvant se recouvrir latéralement et permettant de fortes interactions électroniques entre au moins trois atomes contigüs. Les systèmes conjugués ont une réactivité originale car la délocalisation entraîne une certaine ambiguïté dans la répartition électronique.