English (Telecommunications Transmission)
station-to-station connection
CONT: [teletypewriter] The dial permits access to the switched network from the suscriber's station, and it provides the signaling and supervisory functions to establish a station-to-station connection.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
liaison point à point [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les liaisons point à point, les câbles restent économiquement très intéressants et complètent plutôt un réseau de télécommunications qui met en œuvre des satellites.