English (Telecommunications Transmission)
quaternary signaling [correct]; quaternary signalling [correct]
DEF: An electrical communications mode in which information is passed by the presence and absence, or plus and minus variations of four discrete levels of one parameter of the signaling medium.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
signalisation quaternaire [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
señal cuaternaria [correct, feminine noun]; señalamiento cuaternario [proposal, masculine noun]; señalización cuaternaria [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Modo (modalidad) de comunicaciones eléctricas en el que la información se pasa por la presencia o ausencia, o variaciones de más o menos, de cuatro valores discretos de un parámetro del medio señalador.