English (Information Processing (Informatics))
physical signalling sublayer [correct, standardized]; physical signaling sublayer [correct, standardized]; PLS sublayer [correct, standardized]
DEF: The portion of the physical layer that interfaces with the medium access control sublayer and performs bit symbol encoding and transmission, bit symbol reception and decoding, and optional isolation functions.
OBS: physical signalling sublayer; PLS sublayer; physical signaling sublayer : terms standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
sous-couche de signalisation physique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sous-couche PLS [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau local, partie de la couche physique qui est en contact avec la sous-couche de contrôle d'accès au support, et qui réalise le codage et l'émission des symboles binaires, la réception et le décodage des symboles binaires, et des fonctions facultatives d'isolation.
OBS: sous-couche de signalisation physique; sous-couche PLS : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.