English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Aircraft Systems)
tone generator [correct]; stall warning tone generator [correct]
DEF: A device for providing an audio-frequency current suitable for testing audio-frequency equipment or for signaling.
CONT: The stall warning tone generator, located in the right radio rack is activated by electrical signals received from either stall warning computer. At stall conditions, the tone generator produces an oscillating sound that is relayed to the cockpit through speakers located in the captain’s and first officer’s consoles. Both stall recognition lights are energized by the tone generator and the lights flash in synchronization with the oscillating sound. The stall recognition lights are located on the glare shield.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Circuits des aéronefs)
générateur de tonalité [masculine noun]
OBS: générateur de tonalité : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.