English (Telephone Switching)
signaling [correct, noun]; signalling [noun]
OBS: The transmission of address(pulsing), supervision, or other switching information between stations and switching systems and between switching systems, including any information required for billing.(ENBELL, 80 : 687) Signaling does not include the many and varied call-handling interactions between components within a switching system or within the more complex forms of station equipment.(ENBELL, 80 : 173)
French (Commutation téléphonique)
signalisation
OBS: Technique qui véhicule de l'information concernant la supervision de circuits et de lignes, l'adresse de destination, l'acheminement, etc. entre les usagers et la commande d'un système de télécommunication afin que deux usagers puissent échanger des informations. (H.B.F.) [...] en même temps que l'on transmet la parole, il faut aussi acheminer la signalisation (appel, signaux échangés entre des commutateurs). (TECHNI, E-2870: 10)