English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
IEEE 802.3 10Broad36 [correct]
OBS: This IEEE specification describes a long-distance type of Ethernet cabling with a 10-megabit-per-second signaling rate, a broadband signaling technique, and a maximum cable-segment distance of 3, 600 meters.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
IEEE 802.3 10Broad36 [correct]
DEF: Cette spécification IEEE décrit un câblage Ethernet longue distance avec une vitesse de 10 Mbps et une distance maximale de câblage de 3 600 mètres.