English (Biochemistry; Cytology; Genetics)
sphingomyelin-ceramide pathway
CONT: Recent studies demonstrate that cytokines, differentiating drugs, and antitumor agents trigger an intracellular signalling pathway characterized by sphingomyelinase activation, plasma membrane-associated sphyngomyelin hydrolysis and subsequent ceramide generation(sphingomyelin-ceramide pathway).
French (Biochimie; Cytologie; Génétique)
voie sphingomyéline-céramide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La voie sphingomyéline-céramide dans la réponse cellulaire aux effecteurs antitumoraux. Certaines cytokines, des agents différenciateurs, ou des effecteurs antitumoraux activent une voie de transmission du signal intracellulaire caractérisée par l'hydrolyse de la sphingomyéline et la production de céramide sous l'effet de sphingomyélinases.