English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telecommunications Facilities)
auxiliary signalling [correct, officially approved]
OBS: auxiliary signalling : term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Installations de télécommunications)
signalisation auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: signalisation auxiliaire : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.