English (Telephone Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission)
guard circuit [correct]
DEF: The part of an a. c. receiver designed to inhibit the response of the receiver to frequencies other than signalling frequencies.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Transmission (Télécommunications))
circuit de garde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un récepteur de signaux destinée à empêcher celui-ci de fonctionner sous l'action de courants de fréquences différentes des fréquences utilisées pour la signalisation.
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
circuito de inhibición [correct, masculine noun]; circuito de guarda [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de un receptor de corriente alterna diseñada para impedir la respuesta del receptor a las frecuencias que no sean frecuencias de señalización.