English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
smoke and illumination signal [correct]
DEF: A signalling device that emits smoke for day use and a flame for night use.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Signalisation (Transport par eau))
signal fumigène et lumineux [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de signalisation qui émet de la fumée pour une utilisation de jour et une flamme pour une utilisation de nuit.