English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
common audible signalling [correct, officially approved]
OBS: common audible signalling : term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
sonnerie commune [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: sonnerie commune : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.