English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission; Military Communications; Air Transport)
burst transmission [correct, officially approved]; burst isochronous [correct]
DEF: A method of operating a data network by interrupting, at intervals, the transmission of data; such a method enables communication between terminals and a data network operating at different data signalling rates.
OBS: burst transmission: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmissions militaires; Transport aérien)
transmission par rafales [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode d'exploitation d'un réseau de données dans laquelle la transmission des données est interrompue par instants et qui permet d'effectuer la transmission entre des terminaux et un réseau de données opérant à des débits binaires différents.
OBS: transmission par rafales : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: transmission par rafales : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Comunicaciones militares; Transporte aéreo)
transmisión comprimida [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión por ráfagas [correct, feminine noun]