English (Rail Traffic Control; Rail Transport Operations)
shunt route [correct]
DEF: A route for shunting movements which, because of the low speed used and running on sight, allows reduced signalling requirements, such as the use of shunting signals and omission of flank protection and overlaps.
French (Circulation des trains; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
itinéraire de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Itinéraire destiné aux mouvements de manœuvre qui, en raison de la faible vitesse pratiquée et de la marche à vue, permet la réduction des dispositions de signalisation à mettre en œuvre, telle que l'utilisation de signaux de manœuvre et l'absence de protection latérale et de distance de glissement.