English (Telecommunications)
connectivity [correct]
DEF: The specific protocols, services, and signalling systems which allow analogue and digital traffic to move across physical capacity in such a way as to allow applications such as voice telephony or the Web to take place.
OBS: Connectivity is the second of the three-slice vertical capacity-connectivity-applications model used in the [Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission’s (CRTC)] telecom monitoring process, and corresponds to layers two (data link) and three (network) in the [Open Systems Interconnect (OSI)] reference model.
French (Télécommunications)
connectivité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protocoles, services et systèmes de signalisation spécifiques qui permettent au trafic analogique et numérique de circuler à l'aide de la capacité physique, de telle sorte que les applications telles que la téléphonie classique et le Web puissent fonctionner.
OBS: La connectivité est le second du modèle à trois tranches capacité-connectivité-applications servant au processus de surveillance des télécommunications du [Conseil de la radiodiffusion et des télécommunications canadiennes (CRTC)], et correspond à la couche 2 (liaison de données) et 3 (réseau) du modèle de référence [interconnexion de systèmes ouverts (OSI)].