English (Wind Instruments)
alphorn [correct]; alpenhorn [correct]
DEF: A very long valveless wooden horn traditionally played in the Alps, [especially] for signalling purposes.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
cor des Alpes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Long cor en bois dont le son peut parcourir une très grande distance.