English (Telecommunications Transmission)
Message Transfer Part [correct]
OBS: The signalling procedure is structured in a Message Transfer Part and one or several User Parts. The Message Transfer Part is common to all services and takes care of properly transmitting all signalling information to the distant exchange.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
partie Transfert de message [feminine noun]
OBS: Ce système de signalisation comprend une partie «Transfert de message» et une ou plusieurs parties «Usager». La partie «Transfert de message» qui est commune à tous les services, a pour fonction de transmettre correctement toute l'information de signalisation jusqu'au central éloigné.