English (Telephones)
ringdown converter
OBS: The ringdown method of signalling is that method of signalling an operator in which telephone ringing current is sent over the line to operate a drop or a self-locking relay and lamp.
French (Téléphones)
convertisseur de signalisation manuelle [masculine noun]
OBS: convertisseur : machine ou appareil dont le rôle est d'opérer une conversion d'énergie électrique.
OBS: ringdown facilities : organes de signalisation manuelle.