English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
barren grounds black fly [correct]
OBS: An insect(order Diptera) of the family Simuliidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
simulie tourmenteuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des diptères) de la famille des Simuliidae.