English (Parasitoses)
Simulium sirbanum [correct]
DEF: A savanna species of Simulium which may find its way into forest areas along the major water courses, from Senegambia to the northwest of the Central African Republic and in Sudan.
French (Parasitoses)
Simulium sirbanum [correct]
DEF: Vecteur de l'onchocercose dans le district préforestier guinéen (Côte d'Ivoire), une zone tampon entre les deux domaines guinéen et soudanais, mais distribué de la Sénégambie jusqu'au nord-ouest de la République Centrafricaine et au Soudan.