English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
simulium [correct]
DEF: A small dark-coloured blood-sucking fly of the genus Simulium, which may be the vector of certain diseases.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
simulie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les simulies du genre Simulium sont des moucherons de la famille des Simuliidae présents principalement dans les zones humides.