English (Parasitoses)
onchocerciasis [correct]
CONT: Onchocerciasis, most commonly causing skin and eye disease, results from infection with the filarial parasite Onchocerca volvulus. Transmission is via the bites of black flies(Simulium species) that ingest microfilariae from the skin of an infected person while taking a blood meal.
French (Parasitoses)
onchocercose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'onchocercose est provoquée par Onchocerca volvulus, un ver parasite qui peut vivre jusqu'à 14 ans chez l'homme. Chaque femelle adulte, ver mince mais mesurant plus de 50 cm, produit des millions de microfilaires (larves microscopiques) qui migrent à travers l'organisme en provoquant toute une série de symptômes [...]
Spanish (Parasitosis)
oncocercosis [correct, masculine noun]