English (Botany)
wild mustard [correct]; charlock mustard [correct]; field mustard [correct, see observation]; charlock [correct, see observation]; kedlock [correct, see observation]; mustard [correct]; crunch-weed [correct]; California rape [correct]; field kale [correct]
OBS: wild mustard: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: charlock, kedlock : common names also used when referring to the species Sinapis alba.
OBS: field mustard: common name also used when referring to the species Brassica rapa.
OBS: Sinapis arvensis (Linné); Brassica arvensis (Rabenh); Brassica kaber (DeCandolle) L.C. Wheeler.
French (Botanique)
moutarde des champs [correct, feminine noun]; moutarde sauvage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; moutarde d'été [correct, feminine noun]; moutarde commune [correct, feminine noun]; moutarde [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ravenelle [correct, feminine noun, France]; sénevé des champs [correct, masculine noun]; sené [correct, masculine noun]; sénevé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sanve [correct, masculine noun]; jotte [feminine noun]; petit bouquet jaune [masculine noun]; ravonille [feminine noun]
OBS: moutarde des champs : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: moutardes sauvage : nom vernaculaire aussi employé pour désigner les espèces Brassica juncea et Brassica nigra.
OBS: moutarde : nom vernaculaire aussi employé pour désigner plusieurs espèces du genre Brassica et de la famille des Brassicacea.
OBS: sénevé : nom vernaculaire aussi employé pour désigner l'espèce Brassica nigra.
OBS: petit bouquet jaune : nom vernaculaire employé pour désigner l'espèce Brassica nigra.
OBS: Sinapis arvensis (Linné); Brassica arvensis (Rabenh); Brassica kaber (DeCandolle) L.C. Wheeler.