English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Lungs)
left lung [correct]
CONT: The left lung is divided into two lobes, an upper and a lower, by an interlobular fissure, which extends from the costal to the mediastinal surface of the lung both above and below the hilus.
OBS: left lung; pulmo sinister : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poumons)
poumon gauche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les poumons font partie de l'appareil respiratoire. Ils sont situés dans la poitrine, de chaque côté du cœur. Le poumon droit est divisé en trois sections, appelées lobe. Le poumon gauche a deux lobes.
OBS: poumon gauche : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: pulmo sinister : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.