English (Heraldry)
abatement [correct]; rebatement [correct]
DEF: Any figure added to coats of arms tending to lower the dignity or station of the bearer. Thus, the baton sinister, denoting illegitimacy, is an abatement.
OBS: Abatements, sometimes called rebatements...
French (Héraldique)
brisure déshonorante [correct, feminine noun]; abaissement [correct, masculine noun]