English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
street mailbox [correct]; street letter box [correct]; SLB [correct]; SLB; street letterbox [correct]; collection box
DEF: A box for posting mail, placed at sites convenient to the public such as street corners, shopping centres and public transit locations.
OBS: street mailbox; street letter box; SLB : terms and initialism used at Canada Post.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
boîte aux lettres publique [correct, feminine noun]; BLP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte destinée au dépôt du courrier et située à un endroit pratique comme à un coin de rue, dans un centre commercial ou près d'un arrêt des transports publics.
OBS: boîte aux lettres publique; BLP : terme et sigle en usage à Postes Canada.