English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service; Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
unilingual candidate [correct]
DEF: A person who does not claim any proficiency in his or her second official language, or whose results on the second language evaluation(SLE) indicate that the person does not meet the language requirements of the bilingual position for which he or she applies.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique; Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
candidat unilingue [correct, masculine noun]; candidate unilingue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui ne prétend pas posséder une connaissance de la seconde langue officielle, ou dont le résultat à l'évaluation de la langue seconde (ELS) indique qu'elle ne satisfait pas aux exigences linguistiques du poste qu'elle postule.