English (Air Pollution)
nitrate deposition [correct]
CONT: Available information indicates that nitrates are formed more rapidly than sulphates in the atmosphere and that they are also deposited closer to the source of emissions. Therefore it may be concluded that significant reductions in NOx emissions in Canada will result in corresponding reductions in nitrate deposition in this country. This is unlike the situation with SO2 emissions, where it is necessary to rely in part on emission reductions in the United States in order to achieve targeted sulphate loadings in this country.
French (Pollution de l'air)
dépôt de nitrate [masculine noun]