English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
emission objective [correct]
CONT: Approvals. Control Orders and Regulations are currently used to negotiate specific emission objectives and schedules for SO2 emission sources. Approvals generally apply to new sources or to proposed modifications of existing sources, while Orders and Regulations are imposed on firms to curtail ongoing sources of SO2 emissions.
OBS: See also: deposition objective.
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
objectif en terme d'émissions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objectif dont les résultats s'évaluent en mesurant la quantité d'une substance émise par une source (généralement en tonnes par année).