English (Air Pollution)
acid-gas emission [correct]
CONT: Ontario, the largest source of utility acid-gas emissions, is slightly cleaner than average with respect to NOx and slightly dirtier than average with respect to SO2.
French (Pollution de l'air)
émission de gaz acides [feminine noun]