English (Winemaking)
metabisulphite
OBS: Potassium salt which gives off SO2 in the presence of weak acids and is widely used as a means of adding SO2 to wines and musts.
French (Industrie vinicole)
métabisulfite; métasulfite; pyrosulfite
OBS: Sel de potasse dégageant de l'anhydride sulfureux sous l'action des acides faibles; utilisé pour apporter ce gaz aux vins.