English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Energy Transformation)
thermal generation [correct]
DEF: The Energy conversion in which fuel is consumed to generate heat energy which is converted to mechanical energy and then to electricity in a generator.
OBS: Normally, the fuel may be coal, oil, gas, or uranium (nuclear).
CONT: The provinces most adversely affected by this change in the pattern of thermal generation are Alberta and Saskatchewan where we estimate SO2 and NOx emissions to have increased by 24% since 1980.
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Transformation de l'énergie)
production thermique [correct, feminine noun]; production d'énergie thermique [feminine noun]
DEF: Conversion d'énergie où le combustible sert à produire de la chaleur qui est ensuite elle-même convertie en énergie mécanique, puis en électricité dans une génératrice.
OBS: Il s'agit, en général, de charbon, de pétrole, de gaz ou d'uranium.