English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Anti-pollution Measures; Coal-Derived Fuels)
furnace sorbent injection [correct]; FSI [correct]
CONT: Dense-Phase Furnace Sorbent Injection. ... DP-FSI is a Dense Phase - Sorbent Injection System that is simple, yet highly effective. The unique dense phase transport system injects a dry sorbent into the furnace or other appropriate injection points, efficiently removing acid gases from the combustion gas stream before they reach the atmosphere. The sorbent reacts with the acid gases to form a solid which is removed in the particulate control system.
CONT: Furnace sorbent injection represents an approach for achieving moderate levels of SO2 reduction in coal-fired boilers.
PHR: Dry sorbent injection, furnace sorbent slurry injection.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Mesures antipollution; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
injection de sorbant dans le foyer [feminine noun]
OBS: Des chaudières.
Spanish (Hornos y calderas (Calefacción); Medidas contra la contaminación; Combustibles derivados del carbón)
inyección de sorbente en el hogar [feminine noun]
OBS: De las calderas.