English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
surface-water film [correct]
CONT: Disease symptoms are inhibited in areas where SO2 concentrations exceed 100 [micrograms] m-3. In this instance SO2 dissolved in the surface-water films suppresses the germination of Diplocarpon conidia, the effect being particularly marked at pH [inferior to] 4.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
pellicule de l'eau de surface [feminine noun]