English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
stripping tower [correct]
CONT: The pH in the stripping towers may be very acid according to the type of water treated, particularly if there has been pre-acidification of the water(desulphuration), or as a result of dissolving acid gases(CO2, SO2) in the water. Special attention must be paid to the problems of corrosion.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
tour de stripping [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le pH régnant dans les tours de stripping peut être très acide suivant la nature des eaux à traiter, principalement s'il y a eu préacidification de ces eaux (désulfuration), ou par suite de la dissolution dans l'eau de gaz acides (CO2, SO2). On portera une attention particulière aux problèmes de corrosion.