English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Vegetable Crop Production)
eggplant [correct, noun]; aubergine [correct, noun]; brinjal [correct, noun]
DEF: The fruit of the plant Solanum melongena, of the Solanaceae family, usually elongated or ovoid in shape with a smooth skin that may be purple, white, or variegated, and most often eaten cooked as a vegetable.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Production légumière)
aubergine [correct, feminine noun]; mélongène [feminine noun, rare]; bringelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Fruit de la plante Solanum melongena, de la famille des Solanacées, généralement de forme allongée ou ovoïde et à peau lisse violette, blanche ou panachée, qui se consomme le plus souvent cuit comme légume.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Producción hortícola)
berenjena [feminine noun]