English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
tomato [correct]; garden tomato [correct]
DEF: A South American perennial herb [of the family Solanaceae, ] widely cultivated usually as an annual for its fruit and having interruptedly pinnate leaves and yellow flowers.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
tomate [correct, feminine noun]; pomme d'or [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; pomme d'amour [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Plante herbacée annuelle [de la famille des Solanaceae], dont la culture est très répandue et dont le fruit est consommé sous des formes très variées.
OBS: La tomate, originaire des Andes et d'Amérique centrale, d'abord connue en Europe sous le nom de pomme d'or ou de pomme d'amour, est devenue un des légumes les plus importants dans le monde.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
tomate [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Colombia, Spain, Peru, Venezuela]; jitomate [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]