English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
eggplant [correct]; aubergine [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Solanaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
aubergine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Solanaceae.