English (Industrial Crops; Spices and Condiments)
chili pepper [correct]; bush red pepper [correct]; red chili pepper; Capsicum chilensis [Latin]
DEF: A tropical American herb family Solanaceae, used as a salad plant and in condiments.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Épices et condiments)
piment du Chili [correct, masculine noun]; piment rouge [correct, masculine noun]; piment de Cayenne [masculine noun]; Capsicum chilensis [Latin]
OBS: Le mot "piment" désigne à la fois la plante, la gousse, la graine, les épices et les condiments qui en sont tirés.
OBS: Catégorie de piments forts.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas industriales; Especias y condimentos)
pimiento de Chile [masculine noun]