English (Botany)
Virginia ground-cherry [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Solanaceae.
OBS: Virginia ground-cherry: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
coqueret de Virginie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Solanaceae.
OBS: coqueret de Virginie : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).