English (Musculoskeletal System)
spondylolysis [correct]
DEF: A defect developing in one or both sides of the neural arch of usually the fifth, and occasionally the fourth, lumbar vertebra, resulting in a loss of bony continuity of the pars interarticularis. Once thought to be a congenital defect, it is now known to develop during postnatal life. It may also represent a stress fracture from often-repeated stresses or an ordinary fracture from a single injury. The precise etiology of spondylolysis, however, remains obscure.
OBS: When bilateral defects are present, the anterior vertebral body may slip forward while the posterior arch remains behind; the result is a true spondylolisthesis.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
spondylolyse [correct, feminine noun]; spondyloschisis [correct, feminine noun]; lyse isthmique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution de continuité uni- ou bilatérale de l'arc vertébral postérieur passant au niveau de l'isthme interarticulaire. La cause précise de la spondylolyse demeure incertaine. Il peut s'agir d'une lésion congénitale ou acquise au cours de la période de croissance, mais elle peut aussi être en rapport avec un traumatisme unique ou des microtraumatismes répétitifs.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
espondilolisis [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tipos de espondiloslisis: displásica, ístmica, degenerativa, traumática y patológica.