English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
ordinary horny sponge [correct]
OBS: A sponge of the family Desmacellidae.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
éponge ordinaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Éponge de la famille des Desmacellidae.