English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
purple horny sponge [correct]
OBS: A sponge of the family Darwinellidae.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
éponge pourpre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Éponge de la famille des Darwinellidae.