English (Urban Studies; Water Resources Management; Climate Change)
sponge city [correct]
CONT: The [term] "sponge city" [refers to] a particular type of city that does not act like an impermeable system not allowing any water to filter through the ground, but, more like a sponge, actually absorbs the rain water, which is then naturally filtered by the soil and allowed to reach into the urban aquifers.
French (Urbanisme; Gestion des ressources en eau; Changements climatiques)
ville éponge [correct, feminine noun]; ville-éponge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une «ville éponge» est une solution basée sur la nature qui utilise le paysage pour retenir l'eau à sa source, ralentir son écoulement et la nettoyer tout au long du processus. L'objectif est de retenir l'eau de pluie dans les zones urbaines en imperméabilisant le sol pavé afin qu'une partie s'évapore et que le reste soit progressivement évacué.