English (Biochemistry)
cellular host-encoded prion protein [correct]; PrPc [correct]
CONT: Prions mediate the pathogenesis of certain neurodegenerative diseases, including bovine spongiform encephalopathy of cattle and Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease of humans. The prion particle consists mainly-if not entirely-of PrPSc, a posttranslationally modified isoform of the cellular host-encoded prion protein(PrPc). It has been suggested that additional cellular factors might be involved in the physiological function of PrPc and in the propagation of PrPSc.
French (Biochimie)
PrP cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]; PrPc [correct]
CONT: Rappelons brièvement les connaissances acquises sur ces deux isoformes de la PRP (protéine du prion). On l'a vu, la protéine normale présente chez l'individu sain est facilement dégradée par les protéases. Elle a été appelée PrPc (pour cellulaire) ou PrPsen (pour sensible aux protéases), afin de distinguer la forme anormale appelée PrPsc dans de la cas de la tremblante (sc pour scrapie) ou PrPes pour résistante.
OBS: Protéine du prion présent chez l'individu sain.