English (Biochemistry)
unconventional transmissible agent [correct]
CONT: Prions are the cause of certain diseases, including bovine spongiform encephalopathy, otherwise known as the ’mad cow disease’, and the Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease afflicting humans. They are still, however, a major biological puzzle. These "unconventional transmissible agents" afflicting humans as well as animals cause lethal degenerative diseases of the central nervous system in the bodies where they multiply. They do not respond to any known category of human and veterinary infectious pathology.
French (Biochimie)
agent transmissible non conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]; ATNC [correct]
CONT: Sur le plan biochimique, l'agent infectieux des ESST (encéphalophathie subaigüe spongiforme transmissible) présente une résistance inhabituelle à divers procédés d'inactivation : il résiste beaucoup mieux aux agents dénaturant les acides nucléiques (nucléases, radiations ionisantes, psoralènes) qu'aux procédés dénaturant les protéines, comme les protéases. Ces caractéristiques ne sont pas celles généralement observées avec des virus connus, d'où l'expression «agents transmissibles non conventionnels».