English (Epidemiology)
sporadic Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease [correct]; sporadic CJD [correct]; classical sporadic Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease [correct]; classical sporadic CJD [correct]; classical sporadic CJD; classical Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease [correct]; classical CJD [correct]; classical CJD
DEF: A subtype of Creutzfeldt-Jakob clinically characterized by a rapidly progressive dementia, behavioural changes with progression to neurological abnormalities and onset of a progressive cerebellar syndrome, and anatomically by microvacuolar spongiform changes in the cerebellar molecular layer accompanied by reactive gliosis and neuronal loss.
OBS: It arises spontaneously in individuals aged between 50 and 75 without any apparent cause.
French (Épidémiologie)
maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob sporadique; MCJ sporadique [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob sporadique classique [correct, feminine noun]; MCJ sporadique classique [correct, feminine noun]; MCJ sporadique classique; maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob classique [correct, feminine noun]; MCJ classique [correct, feminine noun]; MCJ classique
DEF: Forme de la maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob caractérisée cliniquement par une détérioration mentale progressive, des troubles comportementaux neurologiques avec une nette prédominance cérébelleuse et, anatomiquement, par une microspongiose au niveau de la couche cellulaire, une réaction gliale avec astrocytose ainsi qu'une déperdition neuronale.
OBS: La cause de cette maladie, qui se déclare en moyenne vers l'âge de 60 ans et atteint les individus isolément, n'a pas encore été trouvée.