English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
slow virus disease [correct]; slow-virus disease [correct]
CONT: Kuru is a slow-virus disease, once prevalent in New Guinea and rarely seen now. Kuru causes neurodegenerative changes similar to another slow virus disease, Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease, whose distribution is worldwide. In addition, similar slow-virus diseases appear in sheep as scrapie, mink as mink encephalopathy, and in cows as bovine spongiform encephalopathy(BSE). Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease has been found with increased incidence in North Africa where sheepbrains and eyes are a common part of the diet.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
maladie à virus lent [correct, feminine noun]; maladie à infection lente [feminine noun]
CONT: Maladie du système nerveux qui se caractérise par la longueur de l'incubation, le développement lent et irréversible des symptômes conduisant à la mort, des lésions localisées au système nerveux et la possibilité de transmission.