English (Biochemistry)
protease-sensitive prion protein [correct]; PrPsen [correct]
CONT: The transmissible spongiform encephalopathies are characterized by the conversion of the protease-sensitive prion protein(PrPsen) into a protease-resistant isoform(PrPres) associated with the neuropathogenic process in vivo. Recently, PrPres has been shown to be capable of directly inducing the conversion of PrPsen to PrPres in a cell-free in vitro system. In the present experiments, various PrP peptides were studied for their ability to enhance or inhibit this cell-free conversion reaction. None of the synthetic peptides was able to confer protease-resistance to the labeled PrPsen molecules on their own.
French (Biochimie)
PrP sensible aux protéases [correct, feminine noun]; PrPsen [correct]; protéine du prion sensible aux protéases [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Rappelons brièvement les connaissances acquises sur ces deux isoformes de la PrP (protéine du prion). On l'a vu, la protéine normale présente chez l'individu sain est facilement dégradée par les protéases. Elle a été appelée PrPc (pour cellulaire) ou PrPsen (pour sensible aux protéases), afin de distinguer la forme anormale appelée PrPsc dans de la cas de la tremblante (sc pour scrapie) ou PrPes pour résistante.
OBS: Protéine du prion présente chez l'individu sain.