English (Animal Science; Animal Diseases; Slaughterhouses)
cattle cull [correct]; selective slaughter [correct]; selective cull [correct]
CONT: The implementation of an effective disease eradication plan, including selective slaughter of potentially exposed animals and culling of animals over 30 months of age and their destruction, is central in the preconditions for the step by step lifting of the prohibitions.
CONT: Animals suspected of having BSE [bovine spongiform encephalopathy or mad cow disease], through their feed, are being slaughtered under the Selective Slaughter Scheme.
French (Zootechnie; Maladies des animaux; Abattoirs)
abattage sélectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les experts de la Commission européenne se sont déclarés favorables à un abattage sélectif des bêtes appartenant à un troupeau où est apparu un cas d'encéphalite spongiforme bovine [ESB].
CONT: Abattage sélectif des troupeaux touchés par l'ESB [encéphalite spongiforme bovine] : les animaux nés depuis le 1er janvier 2002 sont épargnés - Paris, le 21 février 2002.
Spanish (Zootecnia; Enfermedades de los animales; Mataderos)
sacrificio selectivo [correct, masculine noun]; eliminación selectiva [correct, feminine noun]; matanza selectiva [feminine noun]