English (Cattle Raising; Special-Language Phraseology)
bovine spongiform encephalopathy-free [correct]; BSE-free [correct]
CONT: Mad cow disease, or bovine spongiform encephalopathy(BSE), caused a great uproar in Europe a few years ago... Today, the BSE epidemic has been contained, as far as the cattle are concerned, now that sound livestock feeding practices have been instituted and infected herds eliminated. Canadian herds are BSE-free.
French (Élevage des bovins; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
exempt d'encéphalopathie spongiforme bovine [correct]; exempt d'ESB [correct]