English (Biochemistry; Viral Diseases)
apoprion [correct]
DEF: Proteinaceous component capable of mediating the infectious process of transmissible spongiform encephalopathies, within the framework of the unified theory.
French (Biochimie; Maladies virales)
apoprion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le cadre de la théorie unifiée, composant de l'holoprion qui initierait le processus pathologique des encéphalopathies spongiformes transmissibles. Il équivaut à la PrPres.