English (Nervous System; Viral Diseases)
prion strain [correct]
DEF: A distinct isolate of the infectious agent responsible for the transmissible spongiform encephalopathies that exhibits distinct and stable properties of infection(specific incubation time, distribution of vacuolar lesions and pattern of PrPsc accumulation) independently of the host-genetic context.
French (Système nerveux; Maladies virales)
souche de prion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Isolat de l'agent infectieux des encéphalopathies spongiformes transmissibles gardant des caractères très spécifiques d'infectiosité (temps de latence, évolution de la maladie) indépendamment du contexte génétique de l'hôte.