English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
demospongiae
DEF: Sponges whose skeleton may be composed of simple needle-like spicules or of four-rayed spicules... They may be made of silica or of the horny substance spongin.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
démosponges [feminine noun]
CONT: La classe des démosponges est celle qui comprend le plus grand nombre d'éponges. Leur structure est complexe et elles sont caractérisées par la variété de leur squelette.