English (Speleology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
stalacto-stalagmite [correct]; column [correct]; pillar [correct]
DEF: A columnar deposit formed by the union of a stalactite with its complementary stalagmite.
French (Spéléologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
colonne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concrétion joignant la voûte au sol d'une grotte et résultant le plus souvent de la jonction d'une stalagmite et d'une stalactite.