English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
silicicle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A siliceous stalactite caused by drips from the crown.
OBS: silicicle: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
stalactite de silice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Stalactite siliceuse causée par un gouttage de voûte.
OBS: stalactite de silice : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.