English (Atomic Physics)
beam extraction [correct]
CONT: [Proton synchrotron] Beam extraction. At the peak energy the beam is extracted from the accelerator to be used in the external experimental areas. The extraction process typically takes approximately 1 sec, during which time the beam is slowly removed from the accelerator in a steady stream of particles. The protons are directed onto targets external to the accelerator, where they are used to produce beams of other particles desirable for high-energy physics experiments.
French (Physique atomique)
extraction du faisceau [correct, masculine noun]