English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
washing [correct, noun]
CONT: Washing the butter is next, the butter is removed from the churn and put in a large shallow bowl to rinse out the buttermilk. Lukewarm water is gently poured over the butter in a steady stream while the butter is worked. The butter is ready for the next step when the water runs clear during working. The wash water must be removed from the butter, it may be squeezed by hand or worked with a paddle on a tilted board.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
délaitage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lavage du beurre en fin de fabrication pour le débarrasser du babeurre qu'il contient encore.