English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
steady state theory [correct]; steady-state theory [correct]
CONT: [The] steady-state theory, in cosmology, [is] a view that the universe is always expanding but maintaining a constant average density, with matter being continuously created to form new stars and galaxies at the same rate that old ones become unobservable as a consequence of their increasing distance and velocity of recession.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
théorie de l'état stationnaire [correct, feminine noun]