English (Audio Technology)
peak-to-peak power
OBS: Peak to peak value: The arithmetical (not algebraic) sum of the positive and negative peak values of an alternating quantity.
OBS: The power based on r. m. s. voltage or current is the continuous or steady-state power. The peak power is just double this since it is based on peak voltage or current which is 2 the r. m. s. value(...).
French (Électroacoustique)
puissance crête-à-crête [correct]
DEF: C'est le double de la puissance de crête ou quatre fois la puissance nominale efficace.