English (Acoustics (Physics))
transient vibration [correct]
DEF: A steady-state vibration exists if the vibration is a continuing periodic vibration.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
vibration entretenue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Il y a vibration entretenue si la vibration est une vibration périodique continue.