English (Physics; Electrical Engineering; Cybernetic Systems)
transient [correct, noun]
DEF: A pulse, damped oscillation, or other temporary phenomenon occurring in a system prior to reaching a steady-state condition.
DEF: Term applied to short-time phenomena occurring in a system owing to sudden change of conditions.
French (Physique; Électrotechnique; Systèmes cybernétiques)
transitoire [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène transitoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène intervenant entre deux régimes établis; grandeur caractéristique de ce phénomène.
Spanish (Física; Electrotecnia; Sistemas cibernéticos)
fenómeno transiente [masculine noun]