English (Electric Currents)
resistive load [correct]; resistive electrical load [correct]
CONT: When a resistive load is energized, the current rises instantly to its steady-state value, without first rising to a higher value.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
charge résistive [correct, feminine noun]