English (Radioelectricity; Telecommunications)
overshoot [correct, noun]
DEF: The difference between the extreme transient indicated value and the steady-state value in response to a step change of the measured quantity.
French (Radioélectricité; Télécommunications)
dépassement [correct, masculine noun]; amplitude de suroscillation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre la valeur indiquée transitoire extrême et la valeur indiquée en régime établi en réponse à un échelon spécifié de la grandeur mesurée.