English (Electromagnetism)
inrush current [correct]; inrush [correct, noun]
DEF: In a solenoid or coil, the steady-state current drawn from the line when the armature is in its maximum open position. Allowable inrush can be up to 10 times the pilot duty rating(running current).
French (Électromagnétisme)
courant d'appel [correct, masculine noun]; appel de courant [correct, masculine noun]