English (Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage))
drying period [correct]
CONT: In this document, the drying period will be the time required for the rate of evolution of volatile compounds to decrease to a level such that steady-state concentrations in the enclosure or room will be acceptably low.
French (Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
période de séchage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans ce document, la période de séchage correspondra au temps nécessaire pour que diminue la concentration des composés volatils a un point tel que la concentration a l’équilibre dynamique dans l’enceinte ou la pièce atteigne un niveau suffisamment bas pour être acceptable.