English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
measuring hydrophone [correct]
CONT: If the signal received at the measuring hydrophone does not reach steady-state conditions during the available echo-free time, it is not possible to observe the steady-state directly.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
hydrophone de mesure [correct, masculine noun]