English (Geology)
steady state vibrations [correct]; steady-state vibrations [correct]
DEF: Vibrations that continue to repeat themselves with time. Forced vibrations are steady-state vibrations.
French (Géologie)
vibration en régime permanent; vibration de régime permanent
DEF: Vibrations qui se répètent avec le temps. Des vibrations forcées sont des vibrations de régime permanent.