English (Telecommunications Transmission; Electric Currents)
return current [correct]
DEF: Due to an impedance irregularity in a transmission system, a current wave reflected from the point of irregularity, which may combine with the forward transmitted wave in such a manner as to cause variations in the steady-state characteristics of the system.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Courants (Électrocinétique))
courant réfléchi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Onde de courant imputable à une irrégularité localisée d'impédance dans une voie de transmission, qui prend naissance au point d'irrégularité et se propage vers l'origine.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Corriente eléctrica)
corriente reflejada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Debido a la irregularidad de la impedancia en un sistema de transmisión, onda de corriente reflejada desde el punto de irregularidad, que puede combinarse con la onda transmitida hacia delante de tal manera que cause variaciones en las características del régimen permanente del sistema.