English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
glass cockpit [correct, officially approved]; glass CRT cockpit [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The popular name for a flight deck or cockpit equipped with "head down" electronic displays usually replacing most of the conventional instrumentation.
CONT: Modern "glass cockpits" like those in the Boeing 777, the F-117 stealth fighter and Shuttle Atlantis represent a revolution in the way cockpits for aircraft and spacecraft are designed and built today. The first hints of this revolution appeared in the 1970s when flight-worthy cathode ray tube(CRT) screens began to replace a few of the electromechanical displays, gauges and instruments that had served so well for so long. These new "glass" instruments, as few and as primitive as they were, gave the cockpit a distinctly different look and suggested the name, "glass cockpit. "
OBS: glass cockpit; glass CRT cockpit: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
poste de pilotage à écrans cathodiques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cockpit à écrans cathodiques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cockpit tout-écran [correct, masculine noun]; cockpit tout écran [correct, masculine noun]; cockpit de verre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les planches de bord, notre travail s'est orienté vers le concept «glass cockpit», le cockpit tout écran. Il s'agit d'enrichir le système disponible en modernisant la présentation des informations [...]. «Les hélicoptères légers les plus récents disposent, par exemple, d'un affichage centralisé des paramètres moteurs. Nous pouvons compléter cette présentation avec un écran spécifique aux paramètres de vol venant remplacer les instruments électro-mécaniques traditionnels. Un autre écran multifonction (MFD, multifunction display) peut aussi afficher une carte numérique, de la vidéo ou l'image obtenue par le radar météo. Ces matériels, peu coûteux, que nous proposons sont parfaitement adaptés aux hélicoptères légers».
OBS: poste de pilotage à écrans cathodiques; cockpit à écrans cathodiques : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
puesto de pilotaje de cristal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; puesto de pilotaje de tubos catódicos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; puesto de pilotaje de tubos de rayos catódicos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: puesto de pilotaje de cristal; puesto de pilotaje de tubos catódicos; puesto de pilotaje de tubos de rayos catódicos: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).