English (Neurosurgery)
frameless stereotaxis
OBS: stereotaxis : Surgery of the brain utilizing a device that guides three-dimensional placement of an instrument in a specific or circumscribed area.
OBS: A stereotaxic instrument is a device consisting of a rigid frame with a calibrated guide mechanism for precisely positioning probes or other devices within a patient’s brain, spinal cord, or other part of the nervous system.
French (Neurochirurgie)
stéréotaxie sans cadre [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: stéréotaxie : Procédé utilisé en neurochirurgie, dans lequel un repérage extrêmement rigoureux dans les trois plans de l'espace (stéréo) permet d'aborder en un point très précis des structures cérébrales profondes.