English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
drill stop [correct]
CONT: Use a drill stop or wrap masking tape 1/4" from end of drill bits.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
butée de perçage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Utilisez une butée de perçage ou enroulez du ruban cache à 0,6 cm (1/4 po) de l'extrémité des mèches.