English (Data Banks and Databases)
data warehouse [correct]; DW [correct]; DWH [correct]; data repository [correct]; data depository [correct]
DEF: [An] enterprise data storage entity (or sometimes entities) into which data has been specifically partitioned for an analytical or reporting purpose.
CONT: The data repository is a large database infrastructure — several databases — that collects, manages, and stores data sets for data analysis, sharing and reporting.
French (Banques et bases de données)
entrepôt de données [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt de données [correct, masculine noun]; bibliothèque de données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un entrepôt de données centralise et consolide de grandes quantités de données provenant de plusieurs sources. Ses capacités analytiques permettent aux entreprises de tirer de précieuses analyses commerciales de leurs données afin d'améliorer la prise de décision.
OBS: entrepôt de données : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 avril 2007.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos)
almacén de datos [correct, masculine noun]; depósito de datos [correct, masculine noun]; biblioteca de datos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Por suerte, existe un sencillo método para solucionar estos problemas, que consiste en usar un almacén de datos diseñado específicamente para las consultas en lugar de para las transacciones.