English (Software; Paradrop and Airdrop; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
countermeasure dispensing technique [correct, officially approved]; dispense program [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A script that controls the type, number and sequence of stores launched by a countermeasure dispensing system.
OBS: The script may be executed independently of measured threat parameters or synchronized to such.
OBS: countermeasure dispensing technique; dispense program: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Logiciels; Parachutage et largage; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
logiciel de largage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Script contrôlant le type, la quantité et la séquence de largage des matériels d'un système de largage de contremesures.
OBS: Le script peut être synchronisé aux paramètres de menace mesurés ou exécuté indépendamment de ceux-ci.
OBS: logiciel de largage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.