English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
endianness [correct]
CONT: Endianness refers to the way a given machine stores data in memory... A big-endian machine stores a data item's most significant byte first.... A little-endian machine, on the other hand, stores the least significant byte [first].
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
boutisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un entier étant composé de plusieurs octets, il est possible de choisir de stocker ses octets en mémoire de gauche à droite ou de droite à gauche. Cet ordre [est appelé] boutisme [...]