English (Dietetics)
ketogenic diet [correct]; keto diet [correct]
DEF: A diet that supplies large amounts of fats, moderate amounts of proteins, and minimal amounts of carbohydrates and that is undertaken for weight loss or to control seizures in treatment-resistant epilepsy.
OBS: As the body is deprived of carbohydrates in the ketogenic diet, insulin secretion drops and glycogen stores in the body become depleted. The body then enters a state of nutritional ketosis where ketone bodies formed by the metabolism of fatty acids replace glucose as the primary energy source.
French (Diététique)
régime cétogène [correct, masculine noun]; régime céto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Retour du régime cétogène contre l'épilepsie réfractaire [...] Ces dernières années, la prescription d'un régime cétogène, dans cette indication, s'est imposée comme une possibilité thérapeutique supplémentaire : [...] il consiste à maintenir, par un régime approprié, une cétose, sans privation de nourriture. Les apports en hydrates de carbone et protéines sont limités au profit des graisses, principales sources de calories.